Josef Čermák

• "We asked for a refund and I can say that it took quite a long time and with considerable difficulty. Especially the acquittal of my father, who had been sentenced by the court. An interesting thing happened after the revolution. Dad's conviction was tried before the Supreme Court in Prague - and there it ended up that the Supreme Court dismissed our request for rehabilitation, saying that the lawyer had forgotten to appeal against the continuation of the trial. And so our rehabilitation was initially dismissed. It was a really long trouble even after the Velvet Revolution."

• "It was on 6 December 1953, when we left Lhota [pod Přeloučí]. An armed escort arrived and determined what we could take. We had an electric washing machine, which we could not take, and it was finally loaded secretly when the guards were not looking. They also forbade us to take a German typewriter, they simply specified the things we were not allowed to take. And the worst thing I remember was when they loaded us on December 6, of course the guards sat inside the cab of the Rena car, but we - that is me as a thirteen-year-old boy, my mother, and my mother still had her mother - so the three of us, of course, they put us on the back of the truck, wrapped us in blankets and we traveled on the back of the truck. And now I'm getting to the worst part, that when they loaded us up and we left, my mum's mother cried the most and the whole time she just kept asking, 'Where are you taking us?'"

• "After February [1948], the pressure to establish cooperative farms started to increase as part of collectivisation, but my father was of course against it, so they needed to get rid of him. His administration work at the local committee, where he concealed some supplies, it was the first incipient pressure to set up a cooperative farm in Lhota [pod Přeloučí]. And so my father was sentenced to ten months and the confiscation of property began."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 11.05.2023

I never got used to the greeting Honor the work

Witness with his granddaughter in 1997
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Josef Čermák was born on 31 October 1938 in Pardubice into a wealthy farmers family, which owned a mill in Lhota pod Přeloučí in addition to fields. His father, Josef Čermák Sr., refused to join a cooperative farm (JZD) and was therefore falsely accused in 1951 and subsequently sentenced to ten months. Half of the family‘s property was subsequently confiscated. Eventually, the mother was also punished and the family lost the remaining property. This was not enough for the socialist regime and the family was forcibly evicted and relocated from their family farm. Josef Čermák managed to graduate from the agricultural school despite the obstacles and obstructions of the communist apparatus. He was not so attracted to farming himself, and so he spent the rest of his professional life working in civil engineering. It was not until 1991 that his father was rehabilitated. The family farm is now farmed by both sons of the witness. To this day they still feel hatred towards the communists. In 2023, the witness was living in Pardubice.