Marie Zbořilová

She spent three years of the war in forced labour

Marie Zbořilová during the filming for Memory of Nations, 13 July 2023, Náměšt' na Hané
zdroj: Memory of Nations

Marie Zbořilová, née Mácová, was born on 28 November 1926 in Otín in the Jihlava region, where her mother‘s family came from. She was the only child of Václav František and Marie Mácová. Her mother had German ancestors. Her father trained as a carpenter and her mother was a housewife. From 1932 to 1939 they lived in Nitra, Slovakia, where her father had a job in an aircraft workshop. They had to leave Slovakia after the establishment of the Slovak state and returned to Olomouc. Marie stayed with her mother in Otín for some time before her father set everything up in Olomouc. Then she finished her burgher school in Olomouc and graduated from a two-year business school. During the war, the witness was forcibly deployed in Pardubice for three years at the airport, twice surviving air raids on the town. After the end of the war, she returned to Olomouc and worked in a bank. In 1948, she married Alois Zbořil, whose family‘s colony was nationalized, and he went to Jáchymov, where he worked in a mine. The family followed him after he arranged housing. Two sons were born to the couple. They stayed in Jáchymov until the beginning of their schooling, then returned to Olomouc, where Marie Zbořilová worked in the hospital as an office worker. She and her husband raised two sons. Marie Zbořilová lived her last years in a home for the elderly in Náměšt‘ na Hané, she died in July 2023.