Pavel Voldřich

• "On the ship, it goes this way. You arrive before half past seven. At half past seven they are letting people on the boat. When you're drunk, they test people randomly and when you test positive, then: 'Go for a walk. Or come tomorrow.' And otherwise, when you come to the ship, you pay twenty crowns, you get a token so that you can take a shower. And then there's a dining room. You can eat there. But you need to bring your own food, sure. So, well, until ten, there's the TV on in the dining room. It's turned off at ten and you go to bed. They wake you up at six and you have to get out before half past six. So from half past six in the morning to half past seven in the afternoon, you need to be on the go."

• "I waas afraid of every adult. I did not trust anyone. I trusted only one single caretaker, I liked her really much. I considered her my mom, grandma, aunt. It was a Mrs. Cieslar, she took me to her home for holiday." "But you have just said that they treated you nicely, those adults. That you have nice memories of them." "Yup, in the children's home, yes. But I did not like strangers, somehow. I was scared of them. Dad and mom, when they came to the hospital for the second time, I was terribly scared. I don't know, though, dad had never hurt me."

• 1

The children‘s residential home did not prepare me for life

Pavel Voldřich in 2019
zdroj: natáčení Post Bellum

Pavel Voldřich was born on the 8th of October in Kralovice in Western Bohemia. He comes from a dysfunctional family - of nine childen, some were put for adoption, some grew up in residential homes. Pavel was taken away from his parents by the Child Protection Services when he was one year old. He lived in several facilities, he had mental problems, he was scared of people, he nad problems speaking. He went to school for special needs children, when he was 15 years old - still under the custody of the residential home - he got a job as a factory worker. He left the residential home when he was 17, he moved to a boarding house in Plzeň where he worked in the Škoda factory. He was imprisoned several times, mostly for petty theft or for assaulting the police. In the 1990‘s, he ended up living on the street, in summer, he would spend the nights outside, in winter, in homeless shelters. He was able to find some stability in life thanks to the Nový Prostor street mamazine whose purpose is to help the homeless. Income from the sale of the magazine allowed him to pay rent in a boarding house where he still lives. He found religion - faith brought him peace of mind and helped him to sort out his life. He managed to end drinking. He sees his future in selling Nový Prostor [New Space]