Pavel Virág

• "I have never been in the party. When they needed to get some members, they would always say, 'Virág is going to quit, and his successor will be a Communist.' And a lot of these guys would rudely join the party, and I would tell them, 'If you want, go ahead. I'll go back to the shovel, I don't mind at all. I'll do manual labor, I don't have to be a foreman here.' But I was never thrown out of that position because it was fulfilling, we were doing well, and the guys were happy too."

• "We had to, because we were working in ionizing radiation, so we had to go somewhere for reconditioning. So we used to go to spas all over Czechoslovakia. Once every few years you had to go to Stoss, where there was a spa for us, and then we could go out. I got to Piešt'any mainly because it was close to home. So I used to go to these reconditioning sessions. When I had to go to the spa, I went to Piešt'any. I was also in Pec pod Sněžkou, where the Energetik recreation centre was, where we were. It suited me, because there you could have a nice run up to Sněžka and Luční bouda. There, again, the Poles caught us right away, because there is a trail that goes right to Poland and the Polish side - and who didn't have an ID card, so it was bad. They were a bit strict. After a certain period of time, you could go to Russia to Dagomys, then we went to Bulgaria to Slunečný Brjag and then to Yugoslavia, down to Montenegro, where it was called Petrovac."

• "There was a lamp room and a stamp room. Stamps were hung on the stamp room so that it would be known that the miner had gone down and taken the lamp. We had several kinds of lemonade there, especially on North, on that one. They tried cocoa and milk at one time. But that didn't turn out well. So there were teas instead. Lemonades, too - if they were not drunk up, they fermented right away in the heat. So we could refuel afterwards and bring tea downstairs. Of course, we had snacks. This consisted of smoked meats, such as smoked chicken thighs, or various spreads. And all sorts of things, always with bread."

• 1

Liberec, 23.01.2024

It was the best job I‘ve ever had in my life.

Working at the Hamr I mine around 1981
zdroj: Author's archive

Pavel Virág was born on 16 November 1950 in the village of Kolárovo in southern Slovakia. His parents moved to this area after the end of World War II during the population exchange, when Virág and Litvai (his mother‘s family) left Hungary as Slovaks and settled in Slovakia. After the great floods in the mid-1950s, they were forced to move again, to relatives in Trnava, and after a short time they settled permanently in the nearby village of Cífer. He experienced the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact troops in Trnava, where he saw with his own eyes various civil actions against the occupying army. He spent his military service in the air defence in Aš and after the war ended he started working as a wagon repairer again in Trnava. After a while he wanted to change his job and decided to take up a new job. In 1978 he started working as a miner in the uranium mines of the plant Hamr na Jezeře. According to his own words, he was very satisfied at work and was promoted to the foreman of the geomechanics party. After ten years and working a certain number of shifts, he had to leave the job, but he remained with the company - this time he started working on the surface directly in the foundation section, where it was necessary to fill in the excavated areas to prevent subsidence. In 2003, he moved to the drilling section, where he was involved in the disposal of boreholes after chemical mining, where he stayed until the end of August 2018. In 2012, together with other miners and enthusiasts, he founded the Mining and Historical Society under Ralsko. Today (2024) Pavel Virág lives in Stráž pod Ralskem and in his spare time he enjoys beekeeping and mountaineering.