RNDr. Jan Tomsa

• "Not at school, but later, when I was working at the Astronomical Institute in Ondřejov and I applied for a postgraduate degree, the cadre officer hauled me over the coals. He asked me how it was, if I was aware of the church policy of the state and so on and that I wanted to be and so on. Awkward conversation. But that was it."

• "In the morning, when I woke up, I went down the stairs from the top floor of our villa to the ground floor. I saw my mother lying on the floor, writhing in terrible convulsions and making crazy noises. I went to her, thinking at first that something was wrong, some illness. Then I thought she was laughing. Then, she told me she was crying. When she calmed down, she explained that we were occupied by foreign troops. I was terribly frightened and had the question on my tongue if that meant there was a war. I didn't even dare to say it. I had never seen my mother like that before or since; I will never forget that."

• "From what my dad told me, [State] Security came, 'Mr. Pastor, we just need a testimony. Would you come with us? They put him in the car and drove off. The SNB was based in the town hall then. There was already a State Security investigator sitting there, and he introduced himself to him. And the questions started. I don't know what kind of questions, of course, but they were like knock here, knock there. The kind where it's not immediately clear what he's there for. They'd already kept him there, and he went straight into custody. Investigation, investigation, for a long time, it was not at all clear what would be the subject of the prosecution. In the end, it turned out to be a subversion of the republic – that he was supposedly preaching against the state. It was, of course, a completely nonsensical matter, nothing like that ever happened. At the trial, this is a funny little thing, they presented as evidence - in quotation marks - a sort of sermon, which, of course, was demonstrably Catholic, so he could never have preached it. When he pointed that out, the judge waved his hand and said he didn't care and sent him to prison for four years."

• 1

Velké Poříčí, 17.07.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

A terrifying picture of the August occupation. My mother was writhing on the floor in convulsions

Graduation, 1985
Graduation, 1985
zdroj: Witness archive

Jan Tomsa was born on 17 October 1961 in Jaroměř. His father, Josef Tomsa, and mother, Jarmila Tomsová, were preachers of the Czechoslovak Hussite Church. In 1961, his Dad was convicted of Subversion of the Republic, spent less than a year in prison in Valdice, and was released on amnesty in 1962. On August 21, 1968, Jan Tomsa saw his mother crying desperately over the entry of troops into Czechoslovakia, and this moment from the occupation has always remained with him. He graduated from primary school in Jaroměř, and in 1976, he entered grammar school. In 1980, he was accepted to the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics at Charles University, graduating in 1985 and obtaining his doctoral degree a year later. He spent his compulsory military service in Strašice and then worked at the Astronomical Institute at the Ondřejov Observatory. In November 1989, he participated in demonstrations in Prague and Jaroměř. He taught mathematics and physics at Prague secondary schools and Charles University. In 2014, he started a fight against the statue of the Red Army in Jaroměř and sprayed it. In 2023, he lived with his wife in Prague and regularly visited Jaroměř.