Michal Sevruk

• "[I was guided by the experience of] my parents and grandparents. My grandparents were devastated because all their property was taken away from them and they absolutely could not defend themselves against it because if they did, they would be killed. My dad said, 'I've lived my whole life under stress.' He said, 'Don't be crazy.' He said, 'My dad told me, don't touch politics. And I'm telling you, 'Don't touch politics. Have a craft, work, because the Soviet government, it's a razor. You grow your hair and they cut it right off. If you build something, they'll try to destroy it, liquidate it. Have a craft and stick to it. And try not to talk, because you'll hurt yourself. Snitches who snitch are everywhere. Think about what you're saying and who you're saying it to.' We were taught a lesson and it was pointless. It didn't work, I knew those young dissident boys who didn't have a chance to get a job afterwards."

• "They were building a circular northern railway line through the Darnitsa district, the line went through Kiev Petrovka, Serec and to the main station, the northern line. And they were bringing sand, they were making an excavation under the line and they were taking sand and bringing it from the Serec settlement on horse-drawn wagons. Even today it's called Serec, during the war there was a concentration camp there, it was called Babi jar. They took sand from there, and they saw that special troops were taking half-alive people there on cars and wagons. And these half-alive people were farmers from the villages that came to Kiev. Most of them were where Khreshchatyk begins - at that time there was still a statue of Lenin opposite, now it has been taken down - and the whole square next to the Bessarabia market was occupied by these half-dead people who were swollen, their hands and feet were swollen, nobody could help them. He said that every day these special squads would go and pick up the half-dead people and take them there, and we would see them in the sandpit. And even though they weren't dead, they were automatically buried..."

• "[My father] said all my life, 'I was born at such a time - my father was born in 1909 - that when I was a little boy, the First World War started. Then the Revolution, the civil war in Ukraine, then the Russians started occupying Ukraine in the 1920s, the Soviet Union, collectivization, they took our land, our houses, threw us out on the street, famine, repression under Stalin, World War II... We saved our Jewish relative, and then after World War II we saved our German relative, who also hid with us, who cooperated with the German government. And then again repression, children and illness. Only now under Brezhnev things have calmed down a bit.' And under Gorbachev he died. He was seventy-seven years old..."

• "Since I was a child I had a double life and a double view of culture and history, because we knew it differently from our parents than from school. That was false. Just like in '68 there was an occupation of Czechoslovakia and Moscow TV and radio lied to us that there was going to be a NATO army coming in and there was going to be an occupation of the brotherly Czechoslovak nation from Germany and they needed to be saved. We knew it was false. And the same falsity was in the books and history books and we knew it and felt it. Every man was divided in two. I think it was the same in Czech at that time."

• 1

• 2

• 3

• 4

An acquaintance asked my young son if he knew what country he was born in. He replied that he was in prison

Michal Sevruk during his studies at the Academy of Music, 1976
zdroj: archive of a witness

Michal Sevruk was born on 1 September 1950 in Radomysl, Ukraine. His mother Maria gave him Czech ancestry and thanks to his father Ivan he belongs to the descendants of the former lower nobility, the Sevruks. Both his grandparents‘ and parents‘ generation were affected by the repression associated with the so-called Great Terror - both families were severely affected by collectivisation and some relatives ended up in Soviet labour camps - as well as by the famine of the 1930s and 1940s, which resulted in the death of his grandparents. From a young age, he showed musical talent, which he first developed at the Viktor Kosenko Conservatory of Music in Zhytomyr (1967-1973) by studying the oboe and conducting. Subsequently, he continued his studies at the Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Academy of Music in Kiev, where he graduated in 1978. He soon began his teaching career, and from 1976 he worked in the Symphony Orchestra of the Ukrainian Radio and Television as an oboist and English horn player, and later held the position of assistant conductor. After the establishment of independent Ukraine, he toured Europe with the orchestra and then moved to join his mother and sister, who were granted permanent residency in 1993 under the government‘s repatriation program for descendants of Volhynian Czechs and settled in northern Bohemia. He and his wife Maria raised two children and, despite difficult beginnings when they had to learn a new language, they successfully established themselves in the Czech Republic. He teaches the oboe at the Taussigova Primary Art School in Prague 8, while his wife worked as a teacher in a school day care until the pandemic of covid-19. Since 2007, he has been publishing - until the invasion of Ukraine in 2014, he worked as a special Czech correspondent for the Russian music magazine Orkestr. His son Alexey studied Ukrainian Studies and General Slavic Studies at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University and in 2023 published a novel, The European, inspired by family stories and the fate of his grandmother Maria, with Argo publishing house. In 2024, the witness lived in Prague.