Lubomír Schimmer

• "I didn't have much information, I just heard something here and there from Free Europe about normalisation, which was a dark time in the Czech Republic. It was getting worse and worse. People were thrown out of their jobs, anyone who said anything went straight to jail, persecution and terror, well, and especially the leading role of the party. The only time I ever heard anything concrete was when it was on the news. That someone died or someone escaped. To tell you the truth, I didn't really care. We had enough to worry about. Not that we were bad, but we had other experiences. Politics in Bohemia... So when the year ninety or eighty-nine came, it was a relaxed atmosphere, we followed everything in the newspapers. A lot was written about what was going on. That the atmosphere was just loosening, perestroika, Gorbachev, all this... So the communists didn't like it very much. Dubcek and those traitors who supposedly invited the Russians in the '80s, didn't they. So then in '89 they even started talking and writing about it. I was just in Istanbul and I was walking past a stand like this and there were pictures from Prague of them soaping it up with these batons. I didn't understand what it said, of course, I just concluded that it must have burst. Then we were going home early, so when I arrived in Austria, I phoned [to Czechoslovakia] and that's how I found out what was going on."

• "We used to go to my grandfather's pub a lot. He had it in Holešovice near the Holešovice power station. The four big chimneys are such a sign. The Allies bombed that again. In front of the pub was a little plaza. And the power station was about a hundred metres from the pub, or the pub was a hundred metres from the power station. One day we came from Prague like this, [as] they said, we got off at the power station and suddenly the sirens started blaring. My mother said: 'Should we run the hundred meters, should we run...? We'd better not...' We hid in a side street in this building and ten seconds later a bomb landed right in the middle of that patch. If we'd run, we'd have got it first hand. Or I'd be sitting in the pub like this by the kitchen window, painting something, and suddenly it'd go off. The window blew out, I got a cut on my head. War wounds... It got so dark. Grandma got scared, fell over the watering can, broke her ribs. Then we went to the cellar, but it was too late. Grandpa had pulled down the blind once before the air raid, I didn't see that... But the bomb hit the plaza and he had the blind wound up on the tap. The shrapnel cut through his new electric tap. They had ice taps back then, he had one of the first electric taps in Prague. The shard flew through the shutter and put a terrible hole in his refrigeration counter."

• "The only memories I have of my pre-school years, apart from a few little things, are of air raids, machine gun fire, bombings and so on. First of all, when we lived just down the road from the dorms, that was the line from Prague to the north... There was a chemical plant in Kralupy and the Allies bombed it, and because it was 1944 and they still had some planes in the spring, there were air battles. These planes were flying over our house, shooting at each other, bullets were flying in all directions, [it was] a terrible roar. They were dropping tanks, about a meter big, it looked like an egg. And whoever saw the movie "The Barefoot Stubble," the tank played a role there too, but it was from a bomber, about four hundred liters, these were only one hundred liters. But the guys, after it was over, they ran out there and sucked the gas out of it too. There was about four litres of petrol in each one. Nobody could imagine what four litres of petrol was at the end of the war. There were also discarded bullets, belts of bullets. These were our toys - machine gun belts, a metre and a half long, full of machine gun shells. That's what we played with as kids. We were playing football, suddenly it started flying, we ran into the woods, and when it stopped, we came back. When the fights were going on, my dad was watching from the window, but we had to crawl up against a wall. And we'd say, 'If we get shot, we'll be all right here.' And Mum once said, 'We'd better go over there to the rocks.' There was this rock overhang. 'We'll hide there. What if it hits the house, maybe it'll fall and burn.' So we ran there and hid there. And when [it started], my mom covered me and my brother and prayed out loud. And one time it was banging like that again, and my mother said, 'We better not go there again, maybe we won't make it.' Because you never knew when you were going to catch one of those bullets, because there were an awful lot of shots flying in all directions. So we didn't get there. The next day we went [there] to see as part of some play, and we saw how the rocks were shattered from the bullets. If we had gone there, we probably wouldn't have survived."

• 1

Plzeň, 18.04.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

Plzeň, 14.06.2023

I was painting, and suddenly it was a mess. The window blew out in my head. War wound...

Musician Lubomir Schimmer
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Lubomír Schimmer was born on 26 September 1939 in Prague to Růžena Schimmerová, née Vedralová, and Jan Schimmer. His father was a teacher, his mother worked in a clothing store. He spent his childhood in Podmoráni in Úholicky. In 1944, planes flew over their house. In his grandfather‘s pub a missile broke the window and the shards cut Lubomir‘s head. In Velké Přílepy he experienced the arrival of the Red Army, one sergeant stayed at their home. Together with his brother, he trained at the XIth All-Sokol Meeting. In 1956, he trained as a waiter at the Continental Hotel and began working at the Vienna Café. In 1961 he married Anna Kratochvílová, and their son Miroslav was born. After his marriage, he worked at the Old Iron Works in Pilsen, then at the Institute of Geodesy and at the Phoenix Café. From 1962 he studied at the People‘s Conservatory in the racing club ET Doudlevka. He founded the band Omega. In 1954 and 1957 they came second in the national competition Looking for new talents. In 1969 he emigrated to Yugoslavia with his girlfriend Veronika Bajgerova and the band Omega, then lived in Austria and Germany. He returned to Czechoslovakia in January 1990. He then married his third wife, Jana Majerová. At the time of filming (2023) he was living as a widower in Horní Plana.