Mgr. Ludmila Sadilová

I‘ve always tried to be fair to everyone.

Graduation photograph, 1955
zdroj: archive of the witness

Ludmila Sadilová, maiden name Mrlíková, was born on 12 February 1937 in Mysločovice in the Zlín region. She was born into a devout Catholic family of Antonín Mrlík, a carpenter and sokol member, and Ludmila, née Dřímalová, who worked as a tutor in the family of a Brno university teacher. She grew up together with her older brother Antonín and younger sister Marie, who died in infancy. A year later, her parents had another daughter, whom they also named Marie. In Mysločovice they lived in a house where her father had a workshop and together with her mother they ran a funeral service. After the war, my mother worked as a janitor and also in a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). They spent the last days of the war until the liberation together with several families from the neighbourhood in the cellar of their house. She graduated from the primary school in Mysločovice and went on to the grammar school and later to the eleven-year school in Otrokovice. Her father‘s brother was affected by collectivisation and her father himself lost the opportunity to run his own business - he went under the communal funeral service and later worked for the JZD in Mysločovice. For two years, the witness studied at a higher pedagogical school in Brno and in 1957 she started teaching mathematics and physics in Šumperk. For many years she taught in Hulín and Holešov. She also worked as a district physics methodologist and taught in a mathematics class. She and her husband Stanislav Sadil - also a teacher - raised two daughters. The middle son Stanislav unfortunately died as a result of vaccination with the wrong batch of vaccine. After his death in 1971, they moved to Všetuly (part of Holešov), to a villa they built with their own help. Between 1986 and 2020, she and her husband took care of the forgotten stone cross in Všetuly. She taught until 1991, then helped out at the primary schools in Bystřice pod Hostýnem, Mysločovice and Holešov. In 2024 she lived in Holešov.