Zdeněk Hampl

• "My mother was Jewish, so the so-called Nuremberg Laws applied to her. Because dad was, well, then he was without religion. So the actual impact of that became apparent: first of all, so mom wasn't allowed to go out, right, or into public places, she had to wear a Jewish star, and in January 1944 she was like moved to Terezín, to a concentration camp. My brother was also actually... he was mixed race and he had to interrupt his studies at the real school and also in 1944, a little later, he went to this labor camp in Postoloprty, that's in northern Bohemia, so he was there until April 1945."

• "This is where we enlisted, as there is a post office by the station. That alley now leads to the Atrium, Aurum [Aupark in Hradec Kralove], that department store. So there was, there were these wooden houses there, and that's where we enlisted. They didn't say anything to us, they put us on a train, and an armed escort went with us, like the attendance service, with machine guns. They didn't say anything to us. We went, we stopped somewhere. Nobody knew anything. We drove all night. And in the morning, about the next day, we were... we were unloaded and we were in Komárno. So this is a fortress in the south of Slovakia, where they were, where there was an old fortress, which was used by the soldiers, of course. And now there was just, I don't know, the 54th Battalion of the Technical auxiliary battalions. Where we had the so-called receiver. That is, they guaranteed us into these turns and marches and so on."

• "My father was sentenced, as I said, to those twenty-two years or twenty years. He went through all these different prisons. Valdice here near Jičín, Bory, in Jáchymov there he was also in the death tower, where the uranium ore was actually thrown into the crushers. And then for many years he was in Mírov, that's in Moravia. Otherwise, these visits, which were allowed sometimes every quarter of a year, sometimes every half a year, for two people always. So that, and that was more or less a reward for the convict behaving well there. Well, the visit was of course in closed rooms under the supervision of those guards there and it lasted sometimes ten, sometimes fifteen minutes and that was the end of it."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 20.06.2013

• 2

Hradec Králové, 21.05.2018

It‘s always better with sport

Zdeněk Hampl, 1954
Zdeněk Hampl, 1954
zdroj: osobní archiv pana Hampla

Zdeněk Hampl was born on 12 July 1931 in Hradec Králové. His father Stanislav started a metal processing business in the First Republic. Before the Second World War he already owned a large warehouse in Hradec Králové and employed several workers. Zdeněk had a happy childhood and spent his free time playing sports in Sokol. He enjoyed basketball the most. His mother came from a Jewish family and during the war she was protected from deportation for some time by her marriage to Stanislav Hampl. In 1944, however, she was summoned for transport to the Terezín ghetto, where she lived to see the end of the war. The witness‘s older brother Vítězslav had to enter a labour camp in Postoloprty. However, he escaped from there in March or April 1945 and hid in Hradec Králové until the end of the war. Fortunately, Zdeněk escaped the anti-Jewish measures; he was not yet fifteen years old. The family was happily reunited after the war and his father‘s company prospered until the February 1948 coup. That year, 1948, his warehouse and later his shop were confiscated. In 1950, Stanislav Hampl was arrested and sentenced in a public trial for alleged treason to twenty-two years. He was then released on amnesty in 1960. At that time, he still managed to finish his high school diploma, but further studies were out of the question. He served in the war from 1952 to 1954 in the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). He then worked in a municipal construction company, where he worked his way up to manager of the plumbing centre. From 1965 he headed the newly established apprenticeship centre in the company. In his spare time, he played basketball at the top level - first as a player and referee, and later as coach of the women‘s team. After retiring in the early 1990s, he continued to coach. He also wrote the book From the History of Hradec Králové Basketball.