Olga Dvořáková

• "And when I went home in that sixty-eighth in August, late August - no, it wasn't until September. I arrived in Vienna, got on a train to Brno, and the train was completely empty. I was there alone, and when the ticket inspector passed quickly, his footsteps echoed all over the train, how empty it was. And there were some guys at the window and they said they were from the band Olympic. Petr Janda with pony tail back then, and that they were staying there, in Austria, and they gave me some letters if I would be so kind as to send it in Brno. So then I sent it. It was a great experience. The ticket inspector asked me: 'Please, do you really want to come back?'

• "She [grandmother] when she worked in that bakery, they were not happy there. The family suffered a lot under the Nazis and then under the Communists they had to join that mass factory with my grandfather. She was extremely disappointed, bitter and absolutely angry. And she was working three shifts, they were old, they were about to retire. And there was one shop in Třešť and it had window almost all the way down. And it was the Stalin era, and there was a big poster of Stalin stuck behind the glass. Beard and so on. And my grandmother went on the night shift and she must've had it all figured out. She brought excrement with her. What the origin of it was, I don't know. But she had a pig, so hopefully it was the pig's poop. She went past, it was freezing, and she took the excrement and she threw it on the glass like that at that Stalin, and it stuck to his beard. And because it was freezing, so it hardened there like cement, and the next day you could see the guy who used to sweep the pavements, scraping it laboriously."

• "And as soon as he [my father] arrived, it was about 1941, he got involved. He got himself a resistance activity. And it was the R3 group. There were three generals, I don't remember the names anymore, but you could find it. And besides, that group was operating in this part of the Highlands. This is Třešt' between Jihlava and Telč. And he had Major Mareček as his closest superior, and he asked him if he could carry out his action. And he said what it was. And it was this action that he was collecting money, food stamps and food that was distributed to the concentration camps that were here in Bohemia and Moravia. It was an extremely large-scale action that involved dozens of people, from pensioners to students. I know that one concentration camp that benefited from this was Svatobořice in Moravia. And my father, when he came back afterwards, had to account for everything. He got all the witnesses, who took what when, where it went, so that it was clean, that he didn't keep anything. I still have some receipts that were sent - money, he sent that from his own account. He sent it to those families who had a father or a husband in prison. He was locked up by the Germans and that family had no money. So these families received this and it was given to the concentration camps. And it's extremely interesting to read the testimonies of how they got it to the concentration camps. Who was getting it all, how they had to, for example, bribe somebody or wait who was on duty to throw it over the wall into that concentration camp. This was so well managed that the Germans didn't figure this out. And that made my father very worried that they would somehow beat it out of him."

• 1

Do you really want to come back?

Olga Dvořáková during the recording of an interview for the Stories of Our Neighbours project, May 2023
zdroj: Post Bellum

Olga Dvořáková, née Princová, was born on 27 July 1944 in Třešt‘, where she spent her entire childhood with her family. Her father, Karel Princ, was active in the anti-Nazi resistance, was imprisoned by the Nazis, and was saved from execution at Nuremberg by a typhus infection, which he survived and lived to see the Americans liberate him. Olga Dvořáková‘s grandparents owned a bakery and shop, which was confiscated by the Communists in the 1950s and they had to work in a large bakery. They then lost their savings due to currency reform in 1953 and spent the rest of their lives in poverty and substandard conditions. Because of Karl Prince‘s anti-fascist activities during the war, the family came under the scrutiny of the communist regime. After the revolution in Hungary in 1956, the family was monitored, as was the mail and parcels they received. Olga Dvořák was prevented from attending secondary school because of her unsatisfactory backgound reference. Eventually, she was admitted to the secondary medical school in Brno at the second attempt, thanks to her father‘s acquaintance and under a different name. Since her parents did not want to repeat a similar situation with their younger daughter, Olga‘s sister, they decided to sell their house in Třešt‘ and moved to Brno. Olga Dvořáková was about to leave for a study stay in Switzerland on 22 August 1968, when on 21 August the Warsaw Pact troops invaded Czechoslovakia. At the insistence of her parents, the witness went to Switzerland anyway, but returned to her homeland two months later, despite her parents‘ wishes that she remain abroad. In 2023, Olga Dvořáková was living with her husband in Brno.