Janko Martinkovič

• "Well, one fine day, when our president Václav Havel had already been elected, he came there as a playwright, as a lover of the theatre, to see the phenomenon. And I think that he was so enchanted, or that he so understood what had been done here for the piece, that he actually came afterwards really as the president in that suit, with all those gorillas, and he came up to the dressing room and wanted to thank us. And because he was also a theater guy, some barriers immediately came down. Of course we called him Mr. President. And he congratulated us with his amazing growl and there was a discussion, in the hallway, in that dressing room. And at one point, he was a heavy smoker, he smoked Winston brand cigarettes, he wanted to smoke. He had this motion where you put the cigarette in your mouth, and now it was like, shit, where are my matches? And at that moment, my hand landed in front of that mouth of his because I, as we were standing there, I was standing in front of him and I had my zipper in my hand. I was standing like that, I had the lighter, like I was ready for it. And of course, the reporters who had also piled on top of that, they took this famous photograph of me as a young youth lightening cigarette for our President."

• "Since Saturday, 18 November 1989, Czech theatres have been on strike. And now a historical fact. All Prague theatres started playing at 7 p.m. Whereas on that Saturday, we played the Rozrazil theatre from 5:00. So historically, the first to go on strike were the four companies that put on Rozrazil. Because it was already at five. People came, the actors came in plain clothes. A statement was read out that in this situation, this and this happened. Now, of course, there was enough information about what exactly happened. Of course, it was also drawn from the people who were there. From me, from Milan. There were still some of our friends who were on the other side. All those alleys were full and they were just cutting like butchers, those cops. And it was said that in that situation, sorry, we can't play. That we were entering, that we were accepting the strike, and that anyone who wanted to leave could and would be refunded. And I remember two guys, like forty-five, fifty-something guys, started getting upset and saying that this was a scandal, that this was like impossible, and they were watching. And they were knocking all their neighbours, saying it's impossible, and the other one said he thought so too. Let's act, we're actors. And of course, it was the Aesthetes who exposed themselves completely like that. All these people who came to the performance, for the performance, they were going, 'Well, boys, nice,' and then the audience booed them, and when they finally got up and left - because that's where you came from, from the front, and you came across the stage, you could say. It was flat there, it wasn't like in a theatre, you have a peephole and they sit lower down. It was flat and that's how the arena was built. So when those two finally got up and left, those 350 people erupted in applause like Gott never had."

• "We went with this Milan because we knew there would be something somewhere, that 17th of November. And we went to Wenceslas Square. Nothing. It's possible, so if there was something, it must be on Wenceslas Square, right? So we went to Staromák. Nothing. And still walking. And the show started, the Rozrazil show, but we were the very last ones, towards the end, it was a three-hour show and we still had time. I said: 'Milan, let's forget it, let's go, let's go to Chmelnice, there's no way we won't finish. Well, let's take the shuttles, normally from Národní and then it goes straight.' Okay, so we go to Národní. And we've gone into the lion's den, completely. And there we actually saw it all with our own eyes, the historical footage. I think that's where you can see the atmosphere and maybe the fear. The fear of the kids, especially the screaming when the cops got a step ahead. So actually, there was a wall in front of you. A wall of cops that you know are against you. Communist cops. Now it was obvious that these guys were a little bit high on something, because a normal person can't stand there. So whenever it was put forward, as the girls started screaming, there was a very different type of fear than the fear that I was going to go to the basement and there was going to be a boogeyman or something. So that's what we went through with this Milan guy. The funny thing was, I think this has been said many times by others too. It was so cold on that 17th of November 1989 that we had four sweaters and a jacket on top of that so we wouldn't freeze. So then the blow with the baton was blocked, and in fact with such a light blow it didn't even cause a bruise. But the fact was that these people were normally packed. The kids were too, because they'd been coming out of Albertov since three o'clock."

• 1

We climbed into the lion‘s den

Janko Martinkovic lights a cigarette for President Havel
zdroj: Archive of a witness

Janko Martinkovič was born on 11 December 1966 to a Slovak engineer and a nurse from Moravia. He grew up in Bratislava until the age of three, when the family moved to Brno in search of better working conditions. At home, the family secretly listened to either Free Europe or the Voice of America, and Janko Martinkovič and his brother knew they were not allowed to talk about it anywhere. From 1982 to 1986, Janko Martinkovič attended the gymnasium in Lerchova Street. His dream university was the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava, where he was accepted after passing the talent exams. However, at the gymnasium he said that he did not get into the school. Later on, however, his teachers found out the truth and forbade him to enter academia, i.e. he could not participate in his education at the Academy of Performing Arts. However, he was still drawn to the theatre, so he started working as a technician and set designer at the Husa na provázku Theatre in Brno, which was linked to the dissent. It was thanks to this theatre and the production of Rozrazil that he got to Prague on 17 November 1989 and directly participated in the events on Národní třída and the subsequent strike, which the theatres joined. After the fall of the communist regime, he travelled through the United States and spent three years in France. After a performance of The Star on the Willow he met with President Václav Havel. A born storyteller, bon vivant, owner of several businesses and a stalwart of the Brno gastroscene, Janko Martinkovič lived in Lelekovice near Brno in 2023.