Václav Malát

• "I didn't go to work the next day. I took the girls in the stroller and took them to their grandmother's, of course, where else. Well, that was an experience, carrying two girls in a stroller, and those jerks were riding in those armored cars. They were driving, and I was walking on the side of the road, and one of them with the machine gun was coming at me like that. And at that point you don't know if he's going to pull or not, if he would go nuts and shoot."

• "When they moved us out of there, we arrived at Plachtín in the dark, it was worse than in a shepherd’s house. There was no electricity, the windows were broken. There were former Germans there who hadn't been displaced, so they threw us an extension cable so we would have light. It was a small cottage with a barn, and my mother locked her geese in there - and when she went to feed them in the morning, she found that a fox had bitten and killed them. That was a terrible shock for my mother, it was just crazy."

• "My father was sentenced to one year and the loss of his property. As a young boy, I visited him in the Jičín prison, and they allowed us to visit. To this day, I will never forget it. After a long time, we saw my dad, so we started to cry - and the warden shouted at us that if we didn't stop, he would end the visit."

• 1

Křešice, 10.02.2023

They couldn‘t cry on the visit to the prison. They were evicted from the farm in the dark

Václav Malát at the army, mid-1960s
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Václav Malát was born on 18 December 1943. He lived with his parents in Křešice, Litoměřice. The family farmed 22 hectares of land in the small village, and after the February communist putsch, his father Bohuslav Malát found himself in the crosshairs of local communist officials. In the early 1950s he was sentenced to a year‘s imprisonment and loss of property. He served his sentence in the uranium mines in Jáchymov. The family was then forcibly evicted to the Pilsen region, where they had to start a completely new life. In spite of his poor personnel profile, in 1958 he was admitted to an industrial school, majoring in brewing, in Prague, which he successfully completed in 1962. Soon after, he joined the army, which he spent at Ruzyně in Prague. In 1965 he married Maria Hejhalová, together they raised four children. Václav Malát worked almost all his life as a brewer, changing many workplaces. In October 1989, he started working at the brewery in Trutnov, where he met Václav Havel twice. In the 1990s, he managed to recover part of the family property. In 2023 he was living in his native Křešice.