Dolkun Isa دولقۇن ئەيسا (* 1967)

Thousands of students followed me and demanded equal rights. Even in exile, I have a responsibility to my former classmates and to the Uyghur people.

• 1967 - Born in Aksu, Uyghur Autonomous Region of China

• 1984 - Admitted to university, studied physics at Xinjiang University in Urumqi

• 1988 - led student protests against Uyghur discrimination in Chinese education

• 1988 - arrested and subsequently expelled from university

• 1994 - after attempting to do business in Beijing, had to flee China for political and security reasons to Turkey

• 1996 - founded the World Uyghur Youth Congress in Germany

• 2004 - co-founded the World Uyghur Congress, of which he later became chairman

• 2018 - learned of his mother‘s death in a Chinese concentration camp

• 2021 - organised a meeting of the World Uyghur Congress in Prague

Pozor: Český text následuje hned za anglickým

„‚Without Xi Jinping and without the Communist Party of China, there is no life. Without Xi Jinping there is no water, without Xi Jinping there is no food. Thank you, Xi Jinping, thank you, Communist Party of China!“ This is how Uighur prisoners in labour and re-education camps must show their loyalty to the ruling Chinese regime. Dolkun Isa, an exiled Uyghur politician, among others, is trying to rouse the world to respond to their suffering. The former 1988 student leader had to leave China in 1996. Both of his parents later died in Chinese camps, and his brothers are also suffering there.

Childhood during the „Cultural Revolution“

Dolkun Isa was born in 1967 in the town of Aksu in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, also known as East Turkestan. He came into the world at a terrible time - for the first ten years of his life, the so-called Cultural Revolution raged across China under the direction of leader Mao Zedong. Millions fell victim to violence, famine and concentration camps. The times also had an impact on Dolkun‘s family. His parents worked in the city administration, but their son was sent to the countryside to live with his grandparents in Kelpin province. He did not return to Aksu until he was in the third grade, by which time Mao‘s social experiment was losing steam.

„At the time of the Cultural Revolution, mosques were almost completely closed. And some mosques turned into something else. At that time there were no social places, no bars, no restaurants. Most of the mosques were closed and many were destroyed. Therefore, there was no religious freedom. It was out of the question. When I was growing up, my grandmother, who was religious, taught me a little bit about religion. In Kalpin, in the countryside, there was no electricity at any time, only moonlight. In winter, the sun would set at five o‘clock and we could just lie in bed. It was evening, we couldn‘t sleep. And my grandmother told us about our history and we listened, also about religion. That‘s how I gained some knowledge about religion,“ Dolkun Isa recalls of his childhood in Kelpin.

Uyghurs were allowed to use their native language then, but they only practiced cultural traditions behind closed doors. Any active expression of national identity was condemned as nationalism and punished as such. This had been going on since 1955, when as many as 100,000 Uyghur intellectuals and leaders were sent to prison and disciplinary camps. Awareness of their own traditions and history has been suppressed in Uyghur society. Although school was taught in Uyghur, during the Cultural Revolution children attended school for only three hours a day and mostly just memorised Mao‘s doctrine. The only foreign language they were allowed to learn was Chinese.

Do we have anything to be proud of?

The schools and universities resumed their activities in 1977. Two years after that, Dolkun entered high school, and in 1984 he was even admitted to university, studying physics at Xinjiang University in Urumqi. It was a time of „social thaw“; many of the professors at the university were former political prisoners, with whom the young Dolkun was thus in direct contact. Among them was the poet Abdurehim Ötkür. Dolkun studied physics, but also attended lectures on literature and history. „A breath of freedom, an open door to the world,“ he says of that time. „We recognised that we had a past. That we had something to be proud of.“

But the glorious past was at odds with the inglorious present. The Uyghurs felt like „second-class citizens“ in China, seeing that fact as a given, as a „divine command“. At the same time, however, political education courses were being opened at the university, where students were introduced to the Chinese constitution, according to which all citizens were supposed to have equal rights. Dolkun understood that part of the problem was that Uyghurs did not demand their rights. But how could they when three-quarters of them were illiterate?

He was able to set up a student education association at the university, which sent university students to the provinces during the months of holidays to teach Uighur children in schools as volunteers. They made their first trip during the winter break of 1987. They went to Kashgar, to Turpan, but the worst situation was in the village of Urdzha on the border with Kazakhstan. While the Chinese schools there were repaired and functional, the Uyghur and Kazakh ones were crumbling and empty. The children had nowhere to go. The university students documented the situation on video camera (something really unprecedented for that time and place) and wrote a report and complaint to the provincial Communist Party committee and the Ministry of Education. But the authorities failed to respond.

Student leader

About half of the students at Xinjiang University were ethnic Chinese. They had a better status, found it easier to study because the literature was in their native language, and they did not have to attend so much compulsory political training. Their sense of superiority was often beyond outright racism. When leaflets began to appear in university toilets saying that Uyghurs were nothing but slaves to the Chinese and Uyghur women were their prostitutes, this caused great resentment and outrage among students of Uyghur origin. The posters kept appearing, and the Uyghurs complained, but to no avail.

On June 14, 1988, hundreds of students gathered in front of the university administration. Dolkun, through his association, was on the organizing committee of the strike. They planned a massive anti-discrimination protest in Urumqi for the following day in cooperation with other faculties and colleges. At night, people from the university administration came for Dolkun and took him to the politburo. He had to go alone, even though he wanted the other committee members with him. The unscheduled meeting was chaired by the deputy secretary of the regional party committee, Janabil, the second most powerful man in the area. But Dolkun would have wanted all 13 student leaders and the entire politburo to be at the meeting. During the several-hour meeting, Dolkun was given the opportunity to convey all the Uyghur students‘ complaints about discrimination against them, and was even given non-binding promises of redress.

But Dolkun knows that all this was only because of the already ongoing protest. When Dolkun was taken from the politburo to the university, some six thousand students were already demonstrating. „They put me in front of them and wanted me to stop the protest,“ Dolkun Isa recalls. He was twenty-one, speaking in front of a huge crowd. He told the students the content of the meeting and Janabil‘s promises, but did not urge his classmates to return to their classrooms. Janabil was furious, took the floor, and threatened the students with expulsion from school and loss of future employment. At that point, however, he had not yet succeeded in intimidating them; he had only lost credibility. These events became the trigger for student riots.

House arrest and expulsion from studies

„We started demonstrating. We formed a human chain in the streets of Urumqi. One hundred thousand people in the streets applauded us, supported us, showed solidarity. And then we went back to school and planned to start demonstrating again the next day. But at night the police and the army came. There were police all over the campus. And they closed the gates around the campus, and we couldn‘t go out,“ Dolkun Isa recalls the first student protests in communist China, noting with a smile that the Urumqi protests predated the famous Tiananmen Square. According to him, as many as eighty percent of the students in Urumqi were involved in the protests then, and he was their informal leader.

„And in the middle of the night, they knocked on my door, telling me to come and see the president of Xinjiang University. I went to the office and there were forty, fifty senior officials and Janabil. He said to me, ‚I was talking to you very friendly, why did you lead people to the demonstration?‘ I said: ‚They went on their own, I can‘t lead them.‘“ Despite this, Dolkun was put under house arrest the next day, for nearly four months.
It was exam period, and students were only allowed to take exams after submitting written and oral statements apologizing self-critically and distancing themselves from the protests. „But some students said, ‚No! Why wasn‘t the Chinese man who wrote the offensive banner arrested?‘ That‘s why the anger started.“ But it was only the civic attitudes of the Uyghur students that were investigated.

Most of the students went home after their exams in July, but Dolkun and thirty others remained in informal detention. Dolkun was allowed to go home briefly for the Bayram holiday, but was arrested again in Aksu. Two more months of interrogation and coercion followed. „The communist regime‘s tactic is to ask the same questions over and over again and then punish you for minor differences in your statements,“ Dolkun Isa describes.

On September 27, 1988, the verdict came down, and Dolkun was expelled from school and not allowed to complete his studies, which at the time practically meant he could not be employed by the state. A total of twelve students were sentenced to various punishments. The intervention in Beijing did not help, so Dolkun moved back to his native Aksu.

Agent restaurateur?

He wanted to do business here, which the Chinese society of the time was beginning to allow. He realized the need for private language schools, but despite initial support from local professors and businessmen, he was not allowed to establish one. So he moved to Beijing, where he continued to study Russian, English and Turkish on his own, married and opened a restaurant around 1992.

The restaurant prospered and was frequented by foreigners, and Dolkun improved his English and other languages, so he was able to converse with his guests. From time to time, the issue of the status of Uyghurs in Chinese society came up. The business was under constant surveillance by the police and probably also the secret services, as a report came from Urumqi to Beijing that Dolkun was dangerous and might be running an „international information service“. In 1994, the police therefore regularly took Dolkun away for questioning, approximately every two weeks. Eventually, he was warned by friends that he had to disappear to avoid prison.

He obtained his passport under the table by means of bribes. As a Muslim, he obtained a Turkish transit visa for the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca relatively quickly, in May 1994. He left his pregnant wife at home, but she later followed him to Europe. At Beijing airport, he said goodbye to his weeping mother, whom he was never to see again...

Interpol Red Notice

After emigrating, Dolkun first lived in Turkey, then applied for asylum in Germany. „I have a responsibility to my former classmates, to my people. So I continued my activism. When I came to Turkey, we founded the East Turkestan Students‘ Organization, we organized conferences, demonstrations. And in 1996 I moved to Germany to seek asylum, and there we founded the World Uyghur Congress,“ the former student leader says of his activities in exile. „Of course, at a certain time we had very few opportunities, especially financial ones. Nobody knew about the Uyghur question. But step by step we did a lot of work. As a result,  in 1997 the Chinese government issued a red notice to Interpol on my name.“

He only found out in 1999 when he applied for a visa to the US in Germany and was arrested as a criminal by the German police. After some time, he explained to the German authorities that this was a politically motivated „arrest warrant“ from the Communist regime in China, but he has since had to avoid countries that maintain friendly relations with the PRC. The so-called „red notice“ hung over Dolkun until 2018, and since 2003 he has been officially accused of terrorism by the Chinese state. For example, in 2016, when he was supposed to visit the Tibetan Dalai Lama in Dharamsala as a German citizen, India revoked his visa.

Death of his mother in a Chinese concentration camp

In late 2016 and early 2017, China began systematically oppressing the Uyghur minority in East Turkestan and placing them in concentration camps. Dolkun‘s parents were among the victims.

„Before April 2017, we were in regular contact. I called them once or twice a week. The calls were monitored by the Chinese government, so we talked about general things,“ says Dolkun Isa. „But by mid-April 2017, I felt my mother wanted to end the call very soon. She told me not to call her anymore. She said they were happy, they were fine. It was a signal, I understood that something serious was happening at home.“ That‘s when Dolkun conflated the phone call with the alleged business trips of his brother Hushter, who had previously been imprisoned for separatism between 1998 and 2000. When he tried to call again two months later, his mother‘s phone was dead.

„They later confirmed on Radio Free Asia, a Washington-based Uyghur service, that she was detained in 2017, around May or June. She lived in one of the concentration camps for a year and died in the concentration camp.“ Dolkun‘s father also died in a concentration camp, and two of his brothers are or were also imprisoned there. Those of his relatives who are free are forced to make propaganda videos distancing themselves from Dolkun and condemning him. Exactly which of the relatives are still alive and which are no longer alive, no one knows.

Elimination and denial of identity

Dolkun Isa, as the leader of the Uyghur emigration, received regular updates on developments in East Turkestan until 2017. But since the start of the systematic oppression, he has had a hard time getting news. We don‘t know how many people are suffering in the Chinese concentration camps in Xinjiang; estimates suggest it may be as many as three million people, with one million being a common figure. Until 2018, China denied the existence of the extermination camps, passing them off as training centres for young people, and later defended their existence, citing the threat of terrorism. Today, they claim they have all closed, yet Dolkun continues to meet lucky individuals in exile who have been released from them and bear witness to the suffering there.

„Everyone has been through a different camp. But they all tell almost the same story. People there get up at six o‘clock in the morning. Then they sit on the concrete, not allowed to talk to each other or look at each other. They have to perform self-criticism and they are followed everywhere by a camera. The Chinese government has tested facial and voice recognition cameras on the Uyghurs. And they also tested emotion recognition. Prisoners must exercise self-criticism and show loyalty to the Chinese Communist Party and Xi Jinping. They must speak up, the words must come from their hearts. Many detainees are used as forced labourers inside the camp. Those for whom the government can claim that they have denied their identity are allowed to stay outside the camp and visit their families, about once every two weeks. The rest work for fourteen or fifteen hours.“

It is for them that Dolkun Isa has been trying to do something. „When I went into exile, I couldn‘t keep quiet and think only about my life. The thousands of students who followed me then... I have a responsibility towards them! It was as if they were saying - Dolkun, you live in the free world, we believed in you, we followed you. You have a responsibility, what have you done? That‘s the question of a lifetime for me...“

Dolkun has a special relationship with the Czech Republic and Prague, which hosted the World Uyghur Congress in 2021. He is pleased that the Czech Senate condemns the liquidation of the Uighurs and recalls the legacy of Václav Havel, who was a personal friend of Uyghur dissident Rebiya Kadir. „The Czechs have experience of communist dictatorship and understand us. Through them we will reach out to Eastern Europe,“ Dolkun Isa believes.

„Bez Si Ťin-pchinga a bez Komunistické strany Číny není život. Bez Si Ťin-pchinga není voda, bez Si Ťin-pchinga není jídlo. Děkujeme ti, Si Ťin-pchingu, děkujeme ti, Komunistická strano Číny!“ Takto musí ujgurští vězni v pracovních a převýchovných táborech projevovat loajalitu vládnoucímu čínskému režimu. Vyburcovat svět k reakci na jejich utrpení se snaží mimo jiné Dolkun Isa, exilový ujgurský politik. Někdejší studentský vůdce z roku 1988 musel Čínu opustit už roku 1996. V čínských lágrech později zemřeli oba jeho rodiče, trpí v nich i jeho bratři.

Dětství za „kulturní revoluce“

Dolkun Isa se narodil roku 1967 ve městě Aksu v Ujgurské autonomní oblasti Sin-Ťiang, známé též jako Východní Turkestán. Na svět přišel do hrozné doby – prvních deset let jeho života zuřila v celé Číně tzv. kulturní revoluce pod taktovkou vůdce Mao Ce-tunga. Miliony lidí padly za oběť násilí, hladomoru a koncentračním táborům. Doba měla dopad i na Dolkunovu rodinu. Rodiče pracovali v městské správě, syna ale raději poslali na venkov za prarodiči do provincie Kelpin. Do Aksu se vrátil až jako žák třetí třídy, to už Maův sociální experiment ztrácel na síle.

„V době kulturní revoluce byly mešity téměř úplně zavřené. A některé mešity se změnily v něco jiného. V té době neexistovala ani žádná společenská místa, žádné bary, žádné restaurace. Většina mešit byla zavřená a spousta jich byla zničena. Proto neexistovala náboženská svoboda. O té nemohla být řeč. Když jsem vyrůstal, moje babička, která byla věřící, mě trochu učila o náboženství. V Kalpinu, na venkově, nebyla každou chvíli elektřina, jen měsíční světlo. V zimě zapadalo slunce v pět hodin a my jsme mohli jen ležet v posteli. Byl večer, nemohli jsme usnout. A babička nám vyprávěla o naší historii a my jsme poslouchali, také o náboženství. Tak jsem nabyl nějaké znalosti o náboženství,“ vzpomíná Dolkun Isa na dětství v Kelpinu.

Ujguři tehdy směli používat svůj rodný jazyk, ale kulturní tradice praktikovali jen za zavřenými dveřmi. Jakýkoliv aktivní projev v oblasti národní identity byl odsouzen jako nacionalismus a jako takový trestán. Dělo se tak už od roku 1955, kdy bylo až sto tisíc ujgurských intelektuálů a předáků posláno do vězení a kárných táborů. Povědomí o vlastních tradicích a historii bylo v ujgurské společnosti potlačováno. Ve škole se sice učilo v ujgurštině, ovšem po dobu kulturní revoluce chodily děti do školy jen na tři hodiny denně a povětšinou se jen drtily nazpaměť Maovu doktrínu. Jediným cizím jazykem, kterému se směli učit, byla čínština.

Máme být na co hrdí?

Školy a univerzity obnovily svoji činnost roku 1977. Dva roky poté nastoupil Dolkun na střední stupeň, roku 1984 byl dokonce přijat na vysokou školu, studoval fyziku na Sin-ťiangské univerzitě v Urumči. Byla to doba „společenského tání“, řada profesorů na univerzitě byli bývalí političtí vězni, se kterými tak byl mladý Dolkun v přímém kontaktu. Patřil mezi ně například básník Abdurehim Ötkür. Dolkun studoval fyziku, ale chodil i na přednášky z literatury a historie. „Závan svobody, otevřené dveře do světa,“ hodnotí tu dobu. „Poznali jsme, že máme nějakou minulost. Že máme být na co hrdí.“

Slavná minulost byla ale v rozporu s nechvalnou současností. Ujgurové se v Číně cítili jako „občané druhé kategorie“, vnímali to přitom jako danost, jako „boží příkaz“. Na univerzitě se ale zároveň otevíraly kurzy politické výchovy, kde se studenti seznamovali s čínskou ústavou, podle níž měli mít všichni občani stejná práva. Dolkun chápal, že problém je i v tom, že Ujguři svá práva nevyžadují. Jak by ale mohli, když tři čtvrtiny z nich byli analfabeti?

Podařilo se mu založit na univerzitě studentský vzdělávací spolek, který v měsících studijního volna vysílal vysokoškolské studenty do provincií, kde jako dobrovolníci vyučovali na školách ujgurské děti. První výjezd podnikly o zimních prázdninách roku 1987. Jeli do Kashgaru, do Turpanu, nejhorší situace byla ale v obci Urdža na hranici z Kazachstánem. Zatímco čínské školy tam byly opravené a funkční, ty ujgurské a kazašské se rozpadaly a zely prázdnotou. Děti neměly kam chodit. Vysokoškoláci situaci zdokumentovali na videokameru (což bylo na tu dobu a místo něco opravdu nevídaného) a sepsali i zprávu a stížnost na provinční výbor komunistické strany a ministerstvo školství. Odpověď jim ale úřady zůstaly dlužny.

Studentský vůdce

Asi polovina studentů Sin-ťiangské univerzity byli etničtí Číňané. Měli lepší postavení, studovalo se jim snáz, protože odborná literatura byla v jejich rodném jazyce, nemuseli se účastnit tolika povinných školení politického rázu. Jejich pocit nadřazenosti byl často za hranicí přímočarého rasismu. Když se na univerzitních záchodcích začaly objevovat letáky, že Ujguři nejsou než otroci Číňanů a Ujgurky jejich prostitutky, způsobilo to mezi studenty ujgurského původu velkou nevoli a pobouření. Plakáty se objevovaly pořád dál, Ujguři si stěžovali, ale bezvýsledně.

14. června 1988 se stovky studentů shromáždily před administrativou univerzity. Dolkun byl díky svému spolku v organizačním výboru stávky. Na následující den plánovali ve spolupráci s dalšími fakultami a vysokými školami v Urumči masivní antidiskriminační protest. V noci pro Dolkuna přišli lidé z vedení univerzity, odvedli ho na politbyro. Musel sám, i když chtěl s sebou ostatní členy výboru. Neplánované schůzce předsedal zástupce tajemníka regionálního stranického výboru Janabil, druhý nejmocnější muž v oblasti. Dolkun by ale býval chtěl, aby na schůzce bylo všech 13 studentských vůdců a celé politbyro. Během několikahodinové schůzky dostal Dolkun příležitost sdělit všechny stížnosti ujgurských studentů na jejich diskriminaci, dostal dokonce i nezávazné přísliby nápravy.

Dolkun ale ví, že to vše bylo jen kvůli už probíhajícímu protestu. Když Dolkuna odvezli z politbyra na univerzitu, demonstrovalo už takových šest tisíc studentů. „Postavili mě před ně a chtěli, abych protest zastavil,“ vzpomíná Dolkun Isa. Bylo mu jednadvacet, mluvil před obrovským davem. Sdělil studentům obsah proběhnuvší schůzky i Janabilovy přísliby, k návratu do učeben ale své spolužáky nevyzval. Janabil zuřil, vzal si slovo, hrozil studentům vyloučením ze školy a ztrátou zaměstnání do budoucna. Tehdy se mu ale ještě nepodařilo je zastrašit, ztratil pouze důvěryhodnost. Tyto události se staly spouštěčem studentských bouří.

Domácí vězení a vyloučení ze studia

„Začali jsme demonstrovat. V ulicích Urumči jsme vytvořili živý řetěz. Sto tisíc lidí v ulicích nám tleskalo, podporovalo nás, projevovalo solidaritu. A pak jsme se vrátili do školy a plánovali, že další den začneme demonstrovat znovu. Ale v noci přišla policie a armáda. V celém areálu školy byla policie. A zavřeli brány kolem kampusu, nemohli jsme vyjít ven,“ vzpomíná Dolkun Isa na první studentské protesty v komunistické Číně a s úsměvem upozorňuje, že v Urumči se protestovalo ještě před slavným Náměstím nebeského klidu. Podle jeho slov se tehdy do protestů zapojilo až osmdesát procent studentů v Urumči, jejich neformálním vůdcem byl právě on.

„A uprostřed noci mi zaklepali na dveře, že mám přijít za prezidentem Sin-ťiangské univerzity. Šel jsem do kanceláře a tam bylo čtyřicet, padesát vysokých úředníků a Janabil. Řekl mi: ´Mluvil jsem s tebou velmi přátelsky, proč jsi vedl lidi na demonstraci?´ Řekl jsem, že jsem je nevedl. Oni šli sami, já je nemůžu řídit.“ Navzdory tomu Dolkun druhý den putoval do domácího vězení, na téměř čtyři měsíce. Bylo zkouškové období, studenti byli ke zkouškám připouštěni jen po písemném i ústním prohlášení, kde se sebekriticky omlouvali a distancovali se od protestů. „Někteří studenti ale řekli: ‚Ne! Proč ten Číňan, který napsal urážlivý transparent, nebyl zatčen?‘ To je důvod, proč začal ten hněv.“ Jediné, co se ale vyšetřovalo, byly právě občanské postoje ujgurských studentů.

Většina studentů se po zkouškách v červenci rozjela domů, Dolkun a třicítka dalších zůstávala v neformální vazbě. Dolkun směl ještě krátce domů na svátek Bajram, ale v Aksu byl opět zatčen. Následovaly další dva měsíce výslechů a nátlaku. „Taktika komunistického režimu je klást stále dokola ty stejné otázky a pak vás trestat za drobné odchylky ve výpovědích,“ popisuje Dolkun Isa.

27. září 1988 padl rozsudek, Dolkun byl vyloučen ze školy a nesměl dokončit studium, což v té době prakticky znamenalo nemožnost nechat ze zaměstnat od státu. K různým trestům bylo odsouzeno celkem dvanáct studentů. Intervence v Pekingu nepomohla, Dolkun se tedy odstěhoval zpět do rodného Aksu.

Agent restauratér?

Tady se chtěl věnovat podnikání, což tehdejší čínská společnost začínala umožňovat. Uvědomoval si potřebu zřízení soukromých jazykových škol, přes počáteční podporu místních profesorů a podnikatelů ale nedostal povolení školu založit. Odstěhoval se tedy do Pekingu, kde sám pokračoval v studiu ruštiny, angličtiny a turečtiny, oženil se a okolo roku 1992 si otevřel restauraci.

Restaurace prosperovala, navštěvovali ji i cizinci, Dolkun se zlepšoval v angličtině a dalších jazycích, s hosty se proto dokázal dohovořit. Čas od času přišla řeč i na postavení Ujgurů v čínské společnosti. Podnik byl přitom pod permanentním dohledem policie a nejspíš i tajných služeb, z Urumči totiž přišlo do Pekingu hlášení, že Dolkun je nebezpečný a může provozovat „mezinárodní informační službu“. V roce 1994 proto policie Dolkuna pravidelně odváděla na výslechy, přibližně co dva týdny. Nakonec dostal od přátel varování, že musí zmizet, aby se vyhnul vězení.

Pas si obstaral podloudně pomocí úplatků. Jako muslim obdržel poměrně rychle, v květnu 1994, tranzitní turecké vízum na pouť hadždž do Mekky. Doma nechal těhotnou ženu, která ale později odcestovala za ním do Evropy. Na pekingském letišti se loučil s plačící matkou, kterou už neměl nikdy v životě spatřit…

Červené oznámení Interpolu

Dolkun žil po emigraci nejprve v Turecku, potom požádal o azyl v Německu. „Mám odpovědnost vůči svým někdejším spolužákům, spolužačkám, vůči svým lidem. Takže jsem pokračoval ve svém aktivismu. Když jsem přijel do Turecka, založili jsme Organizaci studentů Východního Turkestánu, pořádali jsme konference, demonstrace. A v roce 1996 jsem se přestěhoval do Německa, abych požádal o azyl, tam jsme založili Světový ujgurský kongres,“ vypráví někdejší studentský vůdce o svých aktivitách v emigraci. „Samozřejmě jsme v určité době měli velmi málo příležitostí, hlavně finančních. Nikdo o ujgurské otázce nevěděl. Ale krok za krokem jsme odvedli kus práce. Až na mě v roce 1997 čínská vláda vydala červené oznámení Interpolu.“

Zjistil to až v roce 1999, když v Německu žádal o víza do USA a byl zatčen coby kriminálník německou policií. Po nějakém čase sice německým úřadům vysvětlil, že se jedná o politicky motivovaný „zatykač“ ze strany komunistického režimu v Číně, musel se ale od té doby vyhýbat zemím, které s ČLR udržují přátelské vztahy. Tzv. „red note“ nad Dolkunem visel do roku 2018, od roku 2003 byl navíc čínským státem oficiálně obviněn z terorismu. Když měl například v roce 2016, už jako německý občan, navštívit tibetského dalajlámu v Dharamsale, Indie mu odebrala vízum.

Smrt matky v čínském koncentračním táboře

Na přelomu let 2016 a 2017 začala Čína se systematickým útlakem ujgurské menšiny ve Východním Turkestánu a s jejich umísťováním do koncentračních táborů. Mezi obětmi byli i Dolkunovi rodiče.

„Před dubnem roku 2017 jsme byli v pravidelném kontaktu. Volal jsem jim jednou, dvakrát týdně. Hovory byly monitorovány čínskou vládou, proto jsme mluvili o obecných věcech,“ vypráví Dolkun Isa. „Ale polovině dubna 2017 jsem měl pocit, že chce matka velmi brzy hovor ukončit. Řekla, abych jí už nevolal. Prý jsou šťastní, je jim dobře. Byl to signál, pochopil jsem, že se doma děje něco vážného.“ Tehdy si dal Dolkun tento telefonát dohromady s údajnými služebními cestami svého bratra Huštera, který byl předtím v letech 1998 – 2000 vězněn kvůli separatismu. Když zkoušel volat po dvou měsících znovu, byl už matčin telefon hluchý.

„Později v Rádiu Svobodná Asie, Ujgurské službě se sídlem ve Washingtonu, potvrdili, že byla zadržena 2017, asi v květnu nebo červnu. Žila rok v jednom z koncentračních táborů a v koncentračním táboře zemřela.“ V koncentračním táboře zemřel i Dolkunův otec, vězněni v nich jsou či byli i dva jeho bratři. Ti z příbuzných, kteří se pohybují na svobodě, jsou nuceni točit propagandistická videa, v nichž se od Dolkuna distancují a odsuzují ho. Kdo z příbuzných je ještě naživu a kdo už ne, nikdo přesně neví.

Likvidace a zapíraní identity

Dolkun Isa, coby čelný představitel ujgurské emigrace, dostával do roku 2017 pravidelné informace o vývoji ve Východním Turkestánu. Od začátku systematického útlaku se ale dostává k novinkám jen těžce. Kolik lidí v čínských koncentrácích v Sin-ťiangu trpí, nevíme, dle odhadů může jít až o tři miliony lidí, o jednom milionu se mluví běžně. Do roku 2018 Čína existenci likvidačních lágrů popírala a vydávala je za tréninková centra pro mládež, později jejich existenci obhajovala s odkazem na hrozbu terorismu. Dnes tvrdí, že už jsou všechny zavřené, Dolkun se ale přesto stále v emigraci setkává se šťastnými jedinci, kteří z nich byli propuštěni a podávají svědectví o tamním utrpení.

„Každý má za sebou jiný tábor. Všichni ale vyprávějí téměř stejný příběh. Lidé tam vstávají ráno v šest hodin. Pak sedí na betonu, nemají právo spolu mluvit a dívat se na sebe. Musí provádět sebekritiku a všude vás sledují kamerou. Čínská vláda na Ujgurech testovala rozpoznávání obličeje a hlasu pomocí kamer. A také testovala rozpoznávání emocí. Vězni musí provádět sebekritiku a projevovat loajalitu vůči Komunistické straně Číny a Si Ťin-pchingovi. Musí mluvit nahlas, slova musí vycházet z jejich srdce. Mnozí zadržení jsou uvnitř tábora využíváni jako nucení dělníci. Ti, u kterých si vláda může říci, že zapřeli svou identitu, ti mohou zůstávat mimo tábor a navštěvovat své rodiny, tak jednou za dva týdny. Zbytek pracuje čtrnáct, patnáct hodin.“

Právě pro ně se Dolkun Isa stále snaží něco dělat. „Když jsem odešel do exilu, nemohl jsem mlčet a myslet jen na svůj život. Ty tisíce studentů, kteří mě tenkrát následovali... mám vůči nim nějakou odpovědnost! Jako by říkali – Dolkune, žiješ ve svobodném světě, věřili jsme ti, následovali jsme tě. Máš zodpovědnost, co jsi udělal? To je pro mě otázka na celý život…“

Zvláštní vztah má Dolkun k České republice a Praze, která v roce 2021 hostila Světový kongres Ujgurů. Těší ho, že český senát odsuzuje likvidaci Ujgurů a vybavuje si odkaz Václava Havla, který byl osobním přítelem ujgurské disidentky Rebiji Kadír. „Češi mají zkušenost s komunistickou diktaturou a rozumí nám. Skrze ně oslovíme východní Evropu,“ věří Dolkun Isa.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Paměť a svědomí národů (Jan Blažek)