Hans Brenner

• "Then I lifted my head a little. I had already taken off my helmet, only wore my field tunic, because the metal of the helmet reflected the light. And as I straighten up, I hear behind me “Come on, fucking bastard.”. I look and see an Englishman standing behind me, pointing his machine pistole at me. So crawled out of my hole and he patted me down. Here, I had a beautiful Swiss wristwatch in my field tunic. Bam, gone. The beautiful Swiss watch had been a gift from my uncle for my fourteenth birthday. He said, “I’m giving it to you for your fourteenth birthday.” Now it was gone, the Englishman had taken it. On his arm, he already wore loads of watches that he had taken from other soldiers. Actually, he broke martial law: he robbed captives. But nobody cared about that. Well, I was taken to the forest and shoved inside. We had been positioned in front of the forest. And there, in the forest, sat already a row of the others. They all had thought, because the tank drove over my hole, that I had been run over. They were astonished, “Hans, you’re still alive?” – “Well, he didn’t really drive over me. Had he turned, I wouldn’t be here now.”"

• "The English… We saw a reconnaissance aircraft at 9 or 10 o’clock. The Germans had no more petrol for their airplanes, but the English did. They scouted from above: Where are the German troops? Where are their positions, where did they dig holes and so on? The airplane shot red smoke and then the English artillery opened fire on our positions. We were situated at the edge of a forest. I had dug a deep hole a bit further away from the edge of the forest. And after they had their breakfast, the English started their attack. But they did not come over the open fields but, because there were hedges, they suddenly came through the hedges. I only heard that to my right a tank came through the hedge. And before I could duck, the tank was close to me. I don’t know, whether he saw me or not. He did not drive over my hole and pushed all the sand and gravel on me. I would have suffocated if he did. Instead, he passed me, so that the gravel and the sand buried me waist-deep. I moved my legs because my hole was quite deep. Within a few hours, all the sand and gravel slid off me and I was free."

• "Well, we as the generation next in line were supposed to be trained there either for the leadership of the youth organisation, the Hitler Youth, or for the Nazi-party. And we were supposed to receive an education, in cultural aspects and so one, similar to a high school graduate. We learned a lot about culture there. For example, we made trips to Prague. Some even flew to Rome. I was in Prague with a few others. There, we looked at all the important monuments. This was done, so that we would also develop culturally."

• "At first, I was released from war captivity to the British occupation zone, crossed the Green Border and then had to stay for fourteen days in a Russian releasing-camp. This was in Hoyerswerda. We called it “Hungerswerda” because there was not much to eat. There was a simple wooden barrack, no such three-bed rooms, bare ground. And for the first time in my life, I saw bugs. They fell from the ceiling. We crushed the bugs. When it did not rain, I went outside and slept on the grass. And from there, I returned home. I had my release certificate, now even a Russian one, therefore I could take the train. I took a few detours to return home, visited a relative in Freiberg and finally returned home."

From the Adolf-Hitler-school to British war captivity

Witness Hans Brenner in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Hans Brenner was born in 1927 in Zschopau as son of a teacher. From 1939 on, he was a student of the Adolf-Hitler-school, first in Sonthofen and later in Pirna. These types of schools were designed to raise the new National Socialist elite and indoctrinate the young people accordingly. When he was sixteen years old, Hans Brenner was trained to assist with the anti-aircraft guns (“flak”) to shoot down allied bombers. After working at the flak for a year, he was drafted in October of 1944, when he was only seventeen years old. In January, he was sent to the Western front, near the Dutch border. There he was taken prisoner by the British army. After the end of the war, he was able to return to his family in Zschopau and soon, he began working as a teacher. Hans Brenner has distinguished himself through his extensive research on death marches and the National Socialist regime in Saxony. He was awarded the Order of Merit of Saxony in 2021.